Order for
Your shopping cart is empty.
Login What's On

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to the National Concert Hall. This statement discloses information practices, including what type of data we may collect and hold and how it is used. Should you have any queries about this, please contact us.


Collection of Data

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to receive our e-zines, book online for tickets, purchase merchandise, membership or gift cards you will be asked to register with us.  This involves submitting your name, address, phone number, email address or credit card details when applicable. This information is used to process your order and to provide you with the service you may have requested. If you have provided credit card details, these will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual booking or order.
You will be asked if would like to receive details of events at the National Concert Hall and information of how I can support the Hall. Your decision to have further communications from us is detailed on your record and adhered to. You can change your preference for communication with the National Concert Hall at any point which will be recorded immediately. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of any direct marketing campaigns, which we may engage in from time to time.


Security of collected data

In order to protect your personal data and to maintain its quality we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card details. SSL encryption is designed to make the data unreadable by anyone but us.
We limit access to your Personal Data. Only those employees who need to come into contact with that data, to provide products and services to you, will do so.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with regulations to protect your Personal Data
We allow for your account data to be password protected.
As general best practice on the Internet, it is recommended that individuals do not use trivial login names and passwords. Passwords should contain a combination of letters and numbers, be kept securely and changed periodically.


Cookies

We employ an industry-wide technology called "cookies". These are small pieces of data that are placed on your hard disk drive when you access our website or a certain part of our website. Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our Visitors are going, and how much time they spend there.
We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site in order to improve website performance, to customise the user experience, and to better match the users' interests and preferences. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and also measure visitor activity on our website. However, these tracking records are performed and maintained in ways that keep the data non-identifiable.
Cookies may also be used to recognise your computer next time you visit a website. This might save you time (e.g. by ensuring that you do not have to register again) or help you by customising your internet settings.
If you do not wish to accept cookies, they can be disabled by following the instructions outlined in your help function. However, you will be unable to purchase tickets or use any booking-related features once your cookies are disabled.


Right of Access to your Personal Data

If you would like to review the data we hold for you on our database please contact us (see below for full details) and we’ll arrange for this information to be disclosed to. For security reason we will ask you to provide proof of identification. We provide you with the ability to edit the information in your user account information that you provided to us in registration by logging into your account. You also have the right to rectify or delete inaccuracies in your personal data, and to object to the processing of your personal data.

Links to other sites

Some website pages may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. We do not share your Personal Data with those websites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of such other sites and the content found there.


Industry Standards

The National Concert Hall Privacy Policy has been established in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”)
This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. It is your responsibility to check back to see recent changes.


Contacting Us

If you need further assistance or would like to make a comment, please e-mail info@nch.ie or contact us at the following address:
National Concert Hall
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin 2
Ireland.
Tel: +353 (0)1 4170077